The Game Awards 2021 Set for December 9th

The Game Awards 2021's date has been set

By Grayshadow, Posted 30 Sep 2021

Today Geoff Keighley revealed the date for The Game Awards 2021. Confirming the event will happen this December 9th.

The Game Awards 2021,NoobFeed,

???? SAVE THE DATE ????

?Thursday, December 9

THE GAME AWARDS?

Live In-Person from Microsoft Theater
Los Angeles
And Streaming Live Everywhere

A Global Celebration of Video Game Culture#TheGameAwards pic.twitter.com/Zd5hbYWWIT

— Geoff Keighley (@geoffkeighley) September 30, 2021

Last year's event hit new milestones, reaching millions of people across multiple platforms. For those wondering who won last year, you can see the complete list below.

  • Best Game Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

Half-Life: Alyx

Winner: The Last of Us Part II

 

  • Most Anticipated

Winner: Elden Ring

God of War sequel

Halo Infinite

Horizon Forbidden West

Resident Evil Village

Breath of the Wild sequel

 

  • Players’ Voice

Winner: Ghost of Tsushima

DOOM Eternal

Hades

Spider-Man: Miles Morales

The Last of Us Part II

 

  • Best Narrative

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani)

Final Fantasy VII Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano)

Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)

Hades (Greg Kasavin)

Winner: The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)

 

  • Best Art Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)

Winner: Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

Hades (Supergiant Games)

Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

 

  • Best Score and Music

DOOM Eternal (Mick Gordon)

Winner: Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)

Hades (Darren Korb)

Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker)

The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quale)

 

  • Best Audio Design

DOOM Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)

Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)

Winner: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

 

  • Best Performance

Ashley Johnson as Ellie, The Last of Us Part II

Winner: Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part II

Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima

Logan Cunningham as Hades, Hades

Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

 

  • Games for Impact

If Found … (DREAMFEEL/Annapurna Interactive)

Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive)

Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

Winner: Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)

Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

 

  • Best Ongoing Game

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Call of Duty Warzone (Infinity Ward/Activision)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Winner: No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

 

  • Best Independent Game

Carrion (Phobia Game Studio)

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)

Winner: Hades (Supergiant Games)

Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)

Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

 

  • Best Mobile, Presented by LG WING, Powered by Qualcomm Snapdragon

Winner: Among Us (InnerSloth)

Call of Duty Mobile (TiMi Studios/Activision)

Genshin Impact (miHoYo)

Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)

Pokémon Café Mix (Genius Sonority)

 

  • Best Community Support

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Winner: Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Valorant (Riot Games)

 

  • Innovation in Accessibility

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Grounded (Obsidian/Xbox Game Studios)

HyperDot (Tribe Games)

Winner: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)

 

  • Best VR/AR Game

Dreams (Media Molecule/SIE)

Winner: Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

MARVEL’s Iron Man VR (Camoflaj/SIE)

STAR WARS: Squadrons (Motive Studios/EA)

The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

 

  • Best Action Game

DOOM Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)

Winner: Hades (Supergiant Games)

Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)

Streets of Rage 4 (DotEmu)

 

  • Best Action/Adventure Game

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

MARVEL’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/SIE)

Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA)

Winner: The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

 

  • Best Role-Playing Game

Winner: Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)

Genshin Impact (miHoYo)

Persona 5 Royal (Atlus, P Studios)

Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment/Koch)

Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio/Sega)

 

  • Best Fighting Game

Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works/Cygames)

Winner: Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)

Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (Dimps/Capcom)

One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai-Namco)

UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe: Late[cl-r] (French Bread/Arc System Works)

 

  • Best Family Game

Winner: Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)

Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob/Activision)

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)

Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios/Nintendo)

Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang/Double Eleven/Xbox Game Studios)

 

Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

 

  • Best Sim/Strategy Game

Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studio/Paradox)

Desperados III (Mimimi Games/THQN)

Gears Tactics (Splash Damage/The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)

Winner: Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo/Xbox Game Studios)

XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis/2K)

 

  • Best Sports/Racing Game

Dirt 5 (Codemasters Cheshire/Codemasters)

F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham /Codemasters)

FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports)

NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts/2K)

Winner: Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision)

 

  • Best Multiplayer Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)

Winner: Among Us (InnerSloth)

Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward/Raven/Activision)

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)

Valorant (Riot Games)

 

  • Best Debut Game

Carrion (Phobia Game Studio/Devolver)

Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry/Playstack)

Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games)

Röki (Polygon Treehouse/CI Games)

Winner: Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)

 

  • Content Creator of the Year, Presented by Adobe

Alanah Pearce

NickMercs

TimtheTatman

Jay Ann Lopez

Winner: Valkyrae

 

  • Best Esports Game

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Raven/Activision)

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Winner: League of Legends (Riot Games)

Valorant (Riot Games)

 

  • Best Esports Athlete

Ian “Crimsix” Porter / Call of Duty

Winner: Heo “Showmaker” Su / League of Legends

Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu / League of Legends

Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro / Call of Duty

Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut / CS:GO

 

  • Best Esports Team

DAMWON Gaming / League of Legends

Dallas Empire / Call of Duty

San Francisco Shock / Overwatch League

Winner: G2 Esports / League of Legends

Team Secret / DOTA2

 

  • Best Esports Event

BLAST Premier: Spring E2020 European Finals (CS:GO)

Call of Duty League Championship 2020

IEM Katowice 2020 (CS:GO)

Winner: League of Legends World Championship 2020

Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

 

  • Best Esports Coach

Winner: Danny “zonic” Sorensen (Astralis, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Dae-hee “Crusty” Park (San Francisco Shock, Overwatch League)

 

Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (G2 Esports, League of Legends)

Lee “Zefa” Jae-min (T1, League of Legends)

Raymond “rambo” Lussier (Dallas Empire, Call of Duty)

 

  • Best Esports Host

Winner: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Alex “Machine” Richardson

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

James “Dash” Patterson

Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden

Muchas gracias y un cordial saludo.

 

  • Game of the Year

Animal Crossing: New Horizons

DOOM Eternal

Final Fantasy VII Remake

Ghost of Tsushima

Hades

Winner: The Last of Us Part II

Adam Siddiqui,
Managing Editor, NoobFeed

comments powered by Disqus

Related News

NoobFeed

General Information

Platform(s): PS4
Publisher(s): Sony
Developer(s): Naughty Dog
Genres: Action-Adventure
Themes: Horror, Violence
Release Date: 2020-06-19

View All

Popular Articles